Residence permits for Europe

Residence permits for Europe to Third-Country Citizens by buying a property in Greece

 

By a recent Law “Creation of a Development Friendly Environment for Strategic and Private Investments” (4146/2013) of the Greek government, third-country citizens (non-EU citizens) and their family members, who buy property in Greece, the value of which exceeds €250,000, may obtain residence permits.

 

We are a Greek Law Firm residing in Athens, the capital of Greece established in 1950. We are a family owned legal company proud to have 3 generations in Legal Services.

You can find more information for us and the full spectrum of our areas of expertise in our main site : www.elo.gr

We can provide all the necessary services to any interesting person and we are a one stop office for the whole procedure till the residence permit.

We can provide you with information on the conditions of the Law as well as searching the Real Estate Market and find a buy for you a fabulous property in Greece.

 

We ( via our collaborators ) can find for you and send you photos from villas in Mykonos, Santorini, Crete and apartments or villas in Athens near the sea.

 

We can guarantee to you the obtain of the residence permit and we can provide you with many ideas and tips on how to pay less for the whole procedure and how your property in Greece can give you extra income.

 

The legal conditions in order to obtain a residence permit for Greece and consequently for whole Europe have as follows:

 

A residence permit for five (5) years is issued to a third-country citizen, in 3 cases:

– if he/she legally owns, either personally or through a legal entity whose shares are wholly owned by him/her, property in Greece, or

– if he/she has, at minimum, a ten-year time-sharing contract under Law 1652/1986: “Time-Sharing and Regulations on Related Issues” (A’ 167) as applicable, or

– if he/she has a 10-year lease of hotel accommodations or furnished tourist accommodation (houses) in tourist accommodation complexes according to Article 8, par. 2 of Law 4002/2011 (A’ 180).

 

The aforementioned residence permit may be renewed for the same duration (five years), if the property remains unchanged in its legal ownership status as described above and the contracts of ownership remain in effect, and other statutory conditions detailed above are met.

 

The minimum value of the property and the contract price of the time-share leases and the leases for hotel accommodations or tourist furnished accommodations (houses) in tourist accommodation complexes, according to this Article, shall be two hundred fifty thousand (250,000) Euro.

 

The aforementioned third-country citizen (property owner) may be accompanied by the members of his/her family, as specified under paragraph 1 of Article 54 of Law 3386/2005. Upon their own request, family members may be granted a personal residence permit that is renewed and/or expires concurrently with the residence permit of the sponsor (property owner).

 

Please, e-mail us in English, French or Chinese for any question you may have. We will be happy to serve you.